Discovering our Ancestors' Travels and Travails

Correcting a Mistake

When I first started looking at our family history, I erroneously thought that our maternal grandmother’s family had come from Będzin, Poland. There were a few reasons for that. Pre-internet, we had to look at maps and gazetteers, so it was easy to make a mistake. A photographer from Będzin was listed on the back of a photograph. (Was the family traveling, perhaps?) A second cousin thought the family came from that area. I thought Uncle Ted was born in Sosnowiec, and Będzin is next to Sosnowiec, so it seemed close. A cousin’s son had a boy with the last name Benzin in 1988, so the name was familiar.

Other evidence pointed to the correct location, including a letter that our grandmother had received from her sister after World War II. But the word was out, and the belief persisted.

Będzin is both a rail hub and the intersection of two national roads – the 94th (Zgorzelec-Kraków), and the 86th (Katowice-Warsaw). The area that our mother’s families are from is along the Wisła, or Vistula River, between Krakow & Warsaw. Both areas are considered part of Małopolska, or Little Poland. If you read James Michener’s book Poland, it is set on the other side of the river from our grandmother’s birthplace. I used the novel to plan my driving itinerary on my trip to Poland in 2004.

Sandomierz mapOne of my stops was the archives in Sandomierz, where with halting Polish, I verified grandmother’s place of birth. Before my trip, I had shared a map with cousins showing the ancestral villages identified from old records.

157px-Polska_podział_admin_swietokrzyskie.svg

The regional capital is Kielce, and since 1999, the province is called Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship after the Holy Cross mountain range.

That’s the way research goes. You check the records, you make a hypothesis, you test it, and you report the results. You make progress, even if your proposal was incorrect. As Edison is to have famously said, “Results! Why, man, I have gotten a lot of results! I know several thousand things that won’t work.”

Comments on: "Correcting a Mistake" (2)

  1. […] only did the Kwiateks leave for Silesia, so did Maryanna’s children, Jan Skrok and Stanisława Skrok Kiec and their families. […]

    Like

  2. […] maybe not originally. Our Kapuściński and Skrok ancestors’ birthplaces were in Świętokrzyskie near Sandomierz, […]

    Like

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

Tag Cloud

From Shepherds and Shoemakers

Sharing musings, insights, resources and strategies as I discover my family history.

 Stanczyk - Internet Muse™

... A Muse — ing                                                

DNAeXplained - Genetic Genealogy

Discovering Your Ancestors - One Gene at a Time

DNAsleuth

incorporating DNA in genealogy research

%d bloggers like this: